And the pool has water!

Yep…  you heard me.  The pool has water.  😀  And it was WAY too dark out to take a picture to share my triumph.  LOL

I’ll admit, spending a few hours out in the yard getting the space prepped, putting the pool together, and erecting the screen house was time I could have spent editing photos or working on Camp fYrefly stuff…  BUT…  this was all part of the plan.  Mwahahaha.

Okay, so it’s not an evil take-over-the-world-pinky-and-the-brain-type-scheme-of-a-plan.  But it’s my plan.

See:

girlie home with mommy all day = mommy having no time to actually work all day

Our friend Yolanda upgraded to a larger model of this particular above ground pool, so offered us her old one.  YES!  Definitely an offer we couldn’t possible even consider turning down.  So, today (while the girlie is at the lake with my mom) after a couple of photo shoots and after eating a bit of supper, the hubby and I set to work.  And yes, there is still some work to be done (it is just WAY too black out there to keep mucking about) but we are a large part of the way there.

For a long while now, when I give someone our address I say “You can’t miss the place.  It’s the tiny, ugly, square, white house with all the kids stuff in the front yard.”  Well, that’s about to change too.  Okay, well… we’ll still be the tiny ugly square white house,  (and don’t belittle my tiny ugly square white house, I happen to love my tiny crappy house) but the kid stuff will be hitting the back yard.

When the girlie was tiny we made the decision to keep her play stuff to the front yard.  Wee kiddies put everything in their mouths, and, well…  the back yard was dog domain.  And there are certain things that you don’t want to make it into your baby.  The girlie is past that stage now though, and is looking for more freedom.  She doesn’t always want Mom or Dad right on top of her, supervising every move, as she plays in the yard.  Sooo…  it’s time to move her play equipment and toys into the back.  That way she can have a little freedom (the yard is fenced, and we can just sit in the corner on the patio furniture), AND I can get some work done while she plays.  Okay, so that’s the plan anyway.  Don’t knock it.  It might work.  It NEEDS to work.  LMAO  Wish me luck.

And I SOOOOO can’t wait to see the girlie’s face when she sees the pool set up and all of her toys in the back yard.  She’s just going to light up like a little old fire bugs butt.  (if that isn’t the prettiest imagery ever)

For now, it’s off to feed puppies, get some Chihuahua kisses, and hit the hay.

Advertisements

About Tobi-Dawne

Tobi-Dawne Smith is many things to many people... photographer, canine behaviour expert, equal rights activist, green politician, lactivist, intactivist, writer, crafter, dog handler, third wave feminist, etc. But most important in her life is her role as mother to an amazing five year old. Learn more about TD at http://www.tobi-dawne.com/ follow her blog at https://td365.wordpress.com/ get to know her daughter at http://lilyannslemonade.wordpress.com/ or check out her work at http://tdphotography.me/

Posted on July 17, 2011, in Family, Joy Journey, Just a Note, Nuthin' much, Parenting, Wee Girlie and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. 2 Comments.

  1. Woohoo! When’s the pool party!? LOL

    • Okay, so it’s not THAT big a pool. LOL I think it will likely be maxed out with two people in it. Maybe next year! ‘Cause if the girl loves this as much as I think she will, we might consider upgrading just like Yolanda did. 😉

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: