Tea, Tea, and More Tea

The last several days the wee girlie has been out sick… and I am now fighting it off myself.  I’m close to losing my voice and my throat is super scratchy and sore.  I have a conference to speak at on Saturday though, so I am WILLING myself (and downing a ton of home remedies including a ton of echinacea and tea) to be better.  Being sick, thanks to my wonderful Auntie Risa, meant new tea.

YAY for Auntie Risa!  YAY for her gift of tea!

We love tea.  And for the longest time there wasn’t any place in Saskatoon to get decent tea.  Thankfully there is now though, and along with the store came my Auntie Risa who runs it.  So not only did we finally get great tea locally, but we got my Auntie Risa home too.  🙂  So go visit her and get some great tea at Tea Desire in the Center at Circle and 8th.

brewing some strawberry rooibos

Rooibos Strawberry Cream

 

Okay, my photos seem determined to post sideways today, and I’m too tired to fix it.  LOL  They were taken with my iPhone and well…  I’m not about to open photoshop to fix them (usually I can flip them from within wordpress and it works, but not today apparently).

Anyway…

Yesterday we brewed up a bunch of Rooibos Strawberry Cream in our bodum press.  The girl was batty for it, and drank several glasses (leaving me only one).  LOL  Today we did up some Honeybush Superstar (which, lets be honest, sounds like the name of a porn star – maybe it should be my drag name).  LMFAO  It smells divine and is sooo soothing on a sore throat.  Seriously, the BEST tea for when you are under the weather.

enjoying tea

sick, but enjoying her tea

 

LOL  Okay, that photo worked.  Jeepers.  LMAO

And here’s one last thing for you!  Have a wee one you need to cool the tea off for after steeping?  Grab an ice pop out of the freezer and stir it until it’s at an appropriately warm-only temperature.  It works like a dream and unlike ice cubes doesn’t dilute it.  🙂

ice pop stir stck

ice pop stir stick

 

Enjoy your tea!

Advertisements

About Tobi-Dawne

Tobi-Dawne Smith is many things to many people... photographer, canine behaviour expert, equal rights activist, green politician, lactivist, intactivist, writer, crafter, dog handler, third wave feminist, etc. But most important in her life is her role as mother to an amazing five year old. Learn more about TD at http://www.tobi-dawne.com/ follow her blog at https://td365.wordpress.com/ get to know her daughter at http://lilyannslemonade.wordpress.com/ or check out her work at http://tdphotography.me/

Posted on March 14, 2012, in Family, iPhone, People, Wee Girlie and tagged , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. 4 Comments.

  1. I love tea infusions! Just finished Choc Chip Chai and busting open Chilli Kiss. Sound like it’ll go well with Honeybush Superstar, LOL!!! Hope you’re feeling better 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: