Chihuahua Puppies Make Me Smile!

The challenge for today was to capture something that “makes you smile”, that was another easy one.  😉  My babies!  And being how I vowed to take this challenge through the lens of my iPhone this capture made me laugh repeatedly as I attempted to capture The Avengers sitting still long enough to be something other than a blur.

the boys from our Avengers litter

Clearly unsuccessful – but cute none the less.  LOL  That’s Rogers on the far left, and as the biggest “goer” in the group I knew I didn’t have a chance of getting him without blur.  Next to him with his tongue out and ears back, licking his own nose is Tony.  In the back, wondering what the heck my husband is doing, is Bruce.  And up at the front, looking like he’s only got one front leg (gotta love the blur) is Thor.

the puppies from our Avengers litter

Well that’s a LITTLE better…  and shockingly Rogers is actually standing still – that’s him on the far right self stacking so nicely.  On the far left (on the floor, unimpressed with all the attention the puppies are getting that obviously should be being lavished on him) is our old man, and the puppies Daddy, Sweets.  Tony is blurred next to him behind Thor, who is looking oh so darling sitting on that orange pillow.  And last but not least, between Thor and Rogers, is little baby Bruce.

Yep.  Puppies NEVER fail to make me smile.

Hmmm…  what’s tomorrows challenge?

photo a day challenge for january

…oooo.  “Favourite”.  I may have to think on that one.  LOL

Advertisements

About Tobi-Dawne

Tobi-Dawne Smith is many things to many people... photographer, canine behaviour expert, equal rights activist, green politician, lactivist, intactivist, writer, crafter, dog handler, third wave feminist, etc. But most important in her life is her role as mother to an amazing five year old. Learn more about TD at http://www.tobi-dawne.com/ follow her blog at https://td365.wordpress.com/ get to know her daughter at http://lilyannslemonade.wordpress.com/ or check out her work at http://tdphotography.me/

Posted on January 6, 2013, in Animals, Dogs, iPhone, January Photo Challenge, Roo Watch 2012 and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: